Translate
[…] An "underwater" personal residence is one in which the principal balance on the loans that are against the property are in excess of the value of the property.

The first thing you must do is check with a local real estate attorney to make sure that your state legislature has enacted laws that prevent banks from suing homeowners for deficiencies. These laws protect single family owner occupied residences.

In California, for example, the legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 580b which prohibits a deficiency judgment in the strict sense, i.e., a personal judgment against the debtor. In relevant part the code section provides as follows:

"No deficiency judgment shall lie . . . . . for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price . . . . .or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser."

In California, the pivotal part of a strategic default is that the loan is a "purchase money" loan used to purchase his home.